Measure Theory Seminar

Department of Mathematical Sciences

Monday, Wednesday 11:00 am- 12:00+ pm; ZOOM

Questions? Ask Fedor Nazarov, Dmitry Ryabogin, or Artem Zvavitch.

Spring 2021: ONLINE WEBinar! Monday-Wednesday, 11am - as much as we want!  

 

Date
Speaker
Title
Slides
April 28, 2021
Arnaud Marsiglietti (University of Florida). " Geometric and Functional Inequalities for Log-Concave Probability Sequences" PDF, VIDEO.
April 26, 2021
Ron Peled (Tel Aviv University). "Site percolation on planar graphs and circle packings." VIDEO.
April 19, 2021
Duncan Dauvergne (Princeton University). "The Archimedean limit of random sorting networks." PDF, VIDEO.
April 14, 2021
SPRING BREAK
April 12, 2021
SPRING BREAK
April 7, 2021
Gabriele Bianchi (University of Florence) "Rearrangements, smoothing set maps and inequalities." PDF, VIDEO.
April 5, 2021
Ning Zhang (Huazhong University of Science and Technology) " Bodies with congruent conic sections or non-central sections in higher dimension." PDF, VIDEO.
March 31, 2021
Anna Ben-Hamou (Sorbonne University) "Mixing times of random walks on random graphs." PDF, VIDEO.
March 29, 2021
No seminar (sorry).
March 24, 2021
Workshop: "High dimensional measures: geometric and probabilistic aspects."
March 22, 2021
Workshop: "High dimensional measures: geometric and probabilistic aspects."
March 17, 2021
Universities of Bremen and Murcia zoom conference “Current trends in Convex Geometry.”
March 15, 2021
Universities of Bremen and Murcia zoom conference “Current trends in Convex Geometry.”
March 10, 2021
Fedor Nazarov (Kent State University). "One simple counterexample in graph theory". VIDEO.
March 8, 2021
Karoly Boroczky (Alfred Renyi Institute of Mathematics) Stability of the solution of the Logarithmic Minkowski problem. PDF, VIDEO.
March 3, 2021
Katerina Tatarko (University of Alberta, Edmonton) Unique determination of ellipsoids by their dual volumes. PDF, VIDEO.
March 1, 2021
Balint Virag (University of Toronto) On Wigner semicircle law. VIDEO.
February 24, 2021
Workshop: High dimensional spatial random systems."
February 22, 2021
Balint Virag (University of Toronto) "Introduction to random plane geometry.” PDF, VIDEO.
February 17, 2021
Yuval Peres Stable matchings in high dimensions via the Poisson-weighted infinite tree. PDF, VIDEO.
February 15, 2021
Alexander P. Zimin (National Research University Higher School of Economics). The multi-dimensional Monge-Kantorovich problem with the repulsive harmonic cost. PDF, VIDEO.
February 10, 2021
Asaf Nachmias (Tel Aviv University) The Dirichlet problem for orthodiagonal maps. PDF, VIDEO.
February 8, 2021
Stanislav Volkov (Lund University) About discrete Bak-Sneppen model.
February 3, 2021
Zsolt Langi (Budapest University of Technology) On some problems of Conway and Guy on monostable polyhedra. PDF, VIDEO.
February 1, 2021
Konstantyn Drach (Aix-Marseille Universite, Marseille, France). How to fight flat pancakes using curvature. PDF, VIDEO.
January 27, 2021
Fedor Nazarov (Kent State University). The solution of the zero sum subset problem (after Vsevolod F. Lev, Janos Nagy, and Peter Pal Pach). VIDEO.
January 25, 2021
Arpad Kurusa (Bolyai Institute of Mathematics at University of Szeged). "Boundary-metric rigidity of projective metrics". PDF, VIDEO.

Fall 2020: ONLINE WEBinar! Monday-Wednesday, 11am - as much as we want!  

 

Date
Speaker
Title
Slides
December 2, 2020
Christoph Thäle (Ruhr-University Bochum) „Random polytopes and the joys of random projections“ PDF, VIDEO.
November 30, 2020
Christoph Thäle (Ruhr-University Bochum) „Random polytopes and the joys of random projections“ PDF, VIDEO.
November 25, 2020
NO SEMINAR - Thanksgiving
November 23, 2020
NO SEMINAR - Thanksgiving
November 18, 2020
Brett Wick (Washington University in St. Louis) “Commutators and Bounded Mean Oscillation.” PDF, VIDEO.
November 16, 2020
Peter Pivovarov (University of Missouri, Columbia). “Stochastic forms of Brunn's principle.”
November 11, 2020
NO SEMINAR - Veterans Day
November 9, 2020
James Melbourne (University of Minnesota) "Bernoulli Sums and Renyi Entropy Inequalities" PDF, VIDEO.
November 4, 2020
Andrea Colesanti (Università degli Studi di Firenze) "The Hadwiger theorem for convex functions." PDF, VIDEO.
November 2, 2020
Liran Rotem (Techinion) "Riesz Representation Theorem for Log-Concave Functions” PDF, VIDEO.
October 28, 2020
Sergii Myroshnychenko (University of Alberta, Edmonton) "On shape recognition of convex bodies." PDF, VIDEO.
October 26, 2020
Igor Tsiutsiurupa (MIPT) "Functional Löwner Ellipsoids" PDF, VIDEO.
October 21, 2020
Alexandr Polyanskii (MIPT) "A cap covering theorem" PDF, VIDEO.
October 19, 2020
Pierre Youssef (NYU) "Matrix Poincaré inequalities and concentration" PDF, VIDEO.
October 14, 2020
Dan Romik (UC Davis). "A new conjecture on random sorting networks and Tracy-Widom asymptotics." PDF, VIDEO.
October 12, 2020
Dan Romik (UC Davis). "The moving sofa problem: a challenge for geometers." PDF, VIDEO.
October 7
Alon Nishry (Tel Aviv University). "Random analytic functions of Bounded Mean Oscillation.” PDF, VIDEO.
October 5, 2020
Edgardo Roldán Pensado (UNAM). "Mass partition problems." PDF, VIDEO.
September 30, 2020 SPECIAL TIME 10:30 a.m.
Arnaud Marsiglietti (University of Florida). "Entropic CLT for Smoothed Convolutions and Associated Entropy Bounds" PDF, VIDEO.
September 28, 2020
Dan Volok (Kansas State University). "Zeros of discrete analytic polynomials" PDF, VIDEO.
September 23, 2020
Luis C. García Lirola (University of Zaragoza) The Weak Maximizing Property and asymptotic geometry of Banach spaces PDF, VIDEO.
September 21, 2020
Mokshay Madiman (University of Delaware) "The regularization effect of some natural Markov semigroups." PDF, VIDEO.
September 16, 2020
Michael Roysdon (Tel Aviv University) $L_p$ Brunn-Minkowski inequalities for s-concave measures. PDF, VIDEO.
September 14, 2020
Alexander Reznikov Florida State University) "Minimal discrete energy on fractal sets." VIDEO.
September 9, 2020
Jesús Yepes Nicolás (University of Murcia) "Brunn-Minkowski and isoperimetric type inequalities for the lattice point enumerator." PDF, VIDEO.
September 7, 2020
NO SEMINAR - Labor Day
September 2, 2020
Grigory Ivanov (IST, Austria) "No-dimension Tverberg's theorem and its corollaries in Banach spaces." PDF, VIDEO.

Summer 2020: ONLINE WEBinar! Monday-Wednesday, 11am - as much as we want!  

 

Date
Speaker
Title
Slides
Wednesday, July 8.
Alexey Garber (The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley). Convex polytopes that tile space with translations: spectral sets and Voronoi domains. PDF, VIDEO.
Monday, July 6.
Martin Henk (Technische Universität Berlin). “Bounds On The Lattice Point Enumerator Via Slices And Projections”. PDF, VIDEO.
Wednesday, July 1.
Grigory Ivanov (IST, Austria) "Tight frames and related geometric problems." PDF, VIDEO.
Monday, June 29.
Konrad Swanepoel (London School of Economics and Political Science, UK). "Finite point sets with few ordinary hyperplanes" PDF, VIDEO.
Wednesday, June 24.
Semyon Alesker (Tel Aviv University). "Valuations and new geometric inequalities." PDF, VIDEO.
Monday, June 22.
Márton Naszódi (Alfred Renyi Instirute of Mathematics, Hungary). "John ellipsoid for log-concave functions." PDF, VIDEO.
Wednesday, June 17.
Gennadiy Averkov (BTU Cottbus, Germany). "Second-order cone representable slices of the positive semidefinite cone of size three" PDF, VIDEO.
Monday, June 15.
Konstantin Makarov (University of Missouri, Columbia). ``The Quantum Zeno Effect and Exponential Decay'' PDF, VIDEO.
Wednesday, June 10.
Michal Wojciechowski (Institute of Mathematics, Polish Academy of Sciences) "Microlocal approach to the Hausdorff dimension of measures (Part 2)" VIDEO.
Monday, June 8.
Michal Wojciechowski (Institute of Mathematics, Polish Academy of Sciences) "Microlocal approach to the Hausdorff dimension of measures (Part 1)" VIDEO.
Wednesday, June 3
Yuval Peres. " Tug-of-war and Infinity Laplacian with Dirichlet and Neumann Boundary Conditions." PDF, VIDEO.
Monday, June 1.
Ivan Soprunov (Cleveland State University) "Maximizing the volume of the Minkowski sum in terms of the mixed volume ." PDF, VIDEO.
Wednesday, May 27.
Lionel Levine (Cornell University). "Random walks with local memory." PDF, VIDEO.
Monday, May 25.
Omer Friedland, (Institut de Mathématiques de Jussieu, Sorbonne Université, Paris, France). "Superscarred Quasimodes on flat surfaces with conical singularities." PDF, VIDEO.
Wednesday, May 20.
Tomasz Tkocz (Carnegie Mellon University). "Volume thresholds of random polytopes." PDF, VIDEO.
Wednesday, May 13.
Alexandros Eskenazis, (Institut de Mathématiques de Jussieu, Sorbonne Université, Paris, France). "Polynomial inequalities on the Hamming cube." PDF, VIDEO.
Monday, May 11.
Joe Neeman (UT, Austin). "Gaussian double-bubble." PDF, VIDEO.
Wednesday, May 6.
Zachary Chase (University of Oxford). "A random analogue of Gilbreath's conjecture". PDF, VIDEO.
Monday, May 4.
Yuval Peres. " Maximum overhang and controlled diffusion on graphs." PDF, VIDEO.

Spring 2020  

 

Date
Speaker
Title
Wednesday, February 5.
Piotr Nayar (University of Warsaw) "Optimal comparison of weak and strong moments of random vectors."
Monday, February 24.
Yuval Peres (Kent State) "Introduction to Markov type of metric spaces".
Wednesday, February 26.
Yuval Peres (Kent State) "Introduction to Markov type of metric spaces".

Fall Semester 2019  

 

Date
Speaker
Title
Wednesday, September 4.
Fedor Nazarov (Kent State) TBA
Monday, September 9.
Alexander Olevskii (Tel Aviv University) TBA
Wednesday, September 11.
Petr Honzik (Academy of Science of the Czech Republic) TBA
Monday, September 16.
Alexander Olevskii (Tel Aviv University) TBA
Monday, September 23.
Michal Wojciechowski (Institute of Mathematics, Polish Academy of Sciences) On the quantitative version of Ornstein’s non-inequality
Wednesday, September 25.
Krystal Taylor (Ohio State University) The Buffon-circle problem via aquantification of the Besicovitch projection theorem.
Monday, September 30.
Michal Wojciechowski (Institute of Mathematics, Polish Academy of Sciences) On the Marcinkiewicz sampling thm for Orlicz spaces
Wendsday, November 6.
Sudan Xing (University of Alberta) "Dual Minkowski Problems for Convex Bodies"
Friday, November 8 (NOTE SPECIAL DAY).
Alim Sukhtayev (Miami University) TBA
Wendsday, November 20.
Yuval Peres TBA

Spring 2019  

 

Date
Speaker
Title
Wednesday, January 23.
Mike Roysdon (Kent State) "Generalizations of Rogers-Shephard inequalities."
Monday, January 28.
Mike Roysdon (Kent State) "Generalizations of Rogers-Shephard inequalities." (continuation)
Wednesday, January 30.
KSU is closed due to expected extreme weather conditions!
Monday, February 4
Zsolt Langi (Budapest University of Technology) TBA
Wednesday, February 6
Mike Roysdon (Kent State) "Generalizations of Rogers-Shephard inequalities." (continuation)
Monday, February 11
Mike Roysdon (Kent State) "Generalizations of Rogers-Shephard inequalities." (continuation)
Wednesday, February 13
Dan Florentin (Kent State) Convex Geometry in Hyperbolic Space.
Monday, February 18
Dan Florentin (Kent State) Convex Geometry in Hyperbolic Space.
Wednesday, February 20
TBA TBA
SPECIAL DATE: Friday, February 22
Leonid Slavin (University of Cincinnati) The BMO-BLO action of the maximal operator on alpha-trees.
Monday, February 25
David Iglesias (Universidad de Murcia and Kent State) "On discrete Borell-Brascamp-Lieb inequalities."
Wednesday, February 27
David Iglesias (Universidad de Murcia and Kent State) "On discrete Borell-Brascamp-Lieb inequalities."
SPECIAL DATE: Friday, March 1
Paata Ivanisvili (University of California, Irvine) "Sharpening the triangle inequality: envelopes between L2 and Lp spaces."
Monday, March 4
Giorgos Chasapis "Remarks on norms of signed sums of vectors."
Wednesday, March 6
TBA TBA
Monday, March 11
Paul Alton Hagelstein (Baylor University) "Solyanik Estimates in Harmonic Analysis."
Monday, March 18
Fedor Nazarov (Kent State) "TBA."
Wednesday, March 20
Fedor Nazarov (Kent State) TBA
Monday, March 25
Spring Brake
Wednesday, March 27
Spring Brake
Monday, April 1
TBA "TBA."
Wednesday, April 3
Daniel Freeman (St Louis University) Possible and impossible positive coordinate systems for L_p(R).
Monday, April 8
Sheldy Ombrosi (Universidad Nacional del Sur) "One-sided weighted theory in higher dimensions: partial results and open questions."
Wednesday, April 10
TBA TBA
Monday, April 15
TBA "TBA."
Wednesday, April 17
Han Huang (University of Michigan) TBA
SPECIAL DATE: Friday, Aprl 19
Galyna Livshyts (Georgia Institute of Technology) TBA
Monday, April 22
TBA "TBA."
Wednesday, April 24
Yair Shenfeld (Princeton) TBA
Monday, April 29
TBA "TBA."
Wednesday, May 1
Igor Belegradek (Georgia Institute of Technology) TBA

Fall Semester 2018  

 

Date
Speaker
Title
Monday, September 10.
Fedor Nazarov (Kent State) "A remark on the Landis conjecture."
Wednesday, September 12.
Fedor Nazarov (Kent State) "A remark on the Landis conjecture." (continuation)
Friday, September 14.
Fedor Nazarov (Kent State) "A remark on the Landis conjecture." (continuation)
Monday, September 17.
Fedor Nazarov (Kent State) "A remark on the Landis conjecture." (continuation)
Wednesday, September 19.
Fedor Nazarov (Kent State) "A remark on the Landis conjecture." (continuation)
Friday, September 21
Michal Wojciechowski (University of Warsaw, Poland), ``On the dimension of a measure in terms of its Fourier transform.''
Monday, September 24
Michal Wojciechowski (University of Warsaw, Poland) ``On the dimension of a measure in terms of its Fourier transform.''
Wednesday, September 26
Michal Wojciechowski (University of Warsaw, Poland) ``On the dimension of a measure in terms of its Fourier transform.''
Wednesday, October 3
Tomasz Tkocz ( Carnegie Mellon University) "On a certain convexity property for sections of the cross-polytope."
Wednesday, October 17
Semyon Alesker (Tel Aviv University / Kent State) "Continuous valuations on convex sets and Monge-Ampere operators."
Monday, October 22
Semyon Alesker (Tel Aviv University / Kent State) "Continuous valuations on convex sets and Monge-Ampere operators."
Monday, October 29
Semyon Alesker (Tel Aviv University / Kent State) "Continuous valuations on convex sets and Monge-Ampere operators."
Wednesday, October 31
Semyon Alesker (Tel Aviv University / Kent State) "Continuous valuations on convex sets and Monge-Ampere operators."
Monday, November 5
Luis García-Lirola (Kent State) "Lipschitz maps between Metric space and a Banach Space."
Wednesday, November 7
Luis García-Lirola (Kent State) "Lipschitz maps between Metric space and a Banach Space."
Monday, November 26
Alex Kiselev ( Duke University) "TBA."

Spring Semester 2018  

 

Date
Speaker
Title
Wednesday, January 24.
Ning Zhang (Kent State) "A solution to the problem of bodies with congruent sections or projections."
Monday, January 29.
Ning Zhang (Kent State) "A solution to the problem of bodies with congruent sections or projections." (continuation)
Wednesday, January 31.
Carsten Schuett ( Christian-Albrechts-University Kiel) TBA
Monday, February 5.
Fedor Nazarov Random Walk with positive steps & convolution inequalities.
Wednesday, February 7.
Fedor Nazarov Random Walk with positive steps & convolution inequalities.
Monday, February 12.
Maciej Rzeszut On some inequalities connecting probability and Functional Analysis.
Wednesday, February 14.
Maciej Rzeszut On some inequalities connecting probability and Functional Analysis.
Wednesday, February 28.
Maciej Rzeszut On some inequalities connecting probability and Functional Analysis.
Monday, March 5.
Maciej Rzeszut On some inequalities connecting probability and Functional Analysis.
Wednesday, March 7.
Maciej Rzeszut On some inequalities connecting probability and Functional Analysis.
Monday, March 12.
Tomas Merchan "The relation between L^2 boundedness and existence of principal value integral for a Calderón-Zygmund operator."
Wednesday, March 14.
Tomas Merchan "The relation between L^2 boundedness and existence of principal value integral for a Calderón-Zygmund operator."
Monday, April 2.
Manuel Maestre, University of Valencia. "Dirichlet series from the infinite dimensional point of view"
Monday, April 16.
Vitaly Moroz (Swansea University) Analysis of Thomas-Fermi type models of external charge screening in graphene.
Wednesday, April 18.
Vitaly Moroz (Swansea University) Analysis of Thomas-Fermi type models of external charge screening in graphene (continuation).

Fall Semester 2017  

 

Date
Speaker
Title
Wednesday, August 30.
Fedor Nazarov (Kent State) "Positivity probability for stationary Gaussian processes with spectral gap."
Friday (SPECIAL DAY), September 8.
Fedor Nazarov (Kent State) "Positivity probability for stationary Gaussian processes with spectral gap." (continuation)

Spring Semester 2017  

 

Date
Speaker
Title
Tuesday, January 17
Gergely Ambrus (Renyi Institut)e "Limit shape of random convex polygons."
Monday, 23 January
Anna Lytova "TBA"
Wednesday, 8 February
Ben Jaye (Kent State) "TBA"
Wednesday, 22 February
Yiming Zhao (NYU) "Dual curvature measures and the dual Minkowski problem”.
Wednesday 22nd March
Dmitry Burago (Penn Srate University) Just so stories around Geometry, Dynamics, and PDEs.
Wednesday 5th April
Boaz Slomka (University of Michigan) On a class of convex bodies generated by Borel Measures
Monday 10th April
Shahaf Nitzan (Georgia Tech) TBA
Monday 17th April
Semyon Alesker (Tel Aviv) Some conjectures on intrinsic volumes on Riemannian and Alexandrov spaces.
Wednesday 19th April
Fedor Nazarov (Kent State) TBA.
Wednesday 26th April
Victor Grinberg Vectors Balancing, Linear Dependencies Method, and Discrepancy Theory.

Fall Semester 2016  

 

Date
Speaker
Title
Monday, August 31.
Ben Jaye (Kent State) Croot-Lev-Pach-Ellenberg-Gijswijt capset bound (after Petrov).
Monday, September 7.
Fedor Nazarov (Kent State) TBA.
Monday, September 14.
Fedor Nazarov (Kent State) TBA.
Monday, September 19.
Michal Wojciechowski (University of Warsaw) On the Pelczynski conjecture on Auerbach bases.
Wednesday, September 21.
Krystian Kazaniecki (Warsaw) TBA.
Monday, September 26.
Krystian Kazaniecki (Warsaw) TBA.
Wednesday, September 28.
Alexander Logunov (Tel Aviv University) ``The zero set of harmonic functions".
Friday, September 30.
Dmitry Stolyarov (Michigan State) The operator of integration on the space of analytic functions.
Wednesday, October 5.
Przemyslaw Ohrysko (Institute of Mathematics, Polish Academy of Sciences) Spectrally reasonable measures.
Monday, October 10.
Ben Jaye (Kent State) TBA
Wednesday, October 12.
Alexander Volberg (Michigan State) Harmonic measure and Geometric Measure Theory: no regularity two phase fee boundary problem.
Wednesday, October 19.
Alexander Logunov (Tel Aviv University) Return times and associated densities in linear dynamicsZeroes of harmonic functions and Laplace eigenfunctions: pursuing the conjectures by Yau and Nadirashvili.
Wednesday, October 26.
Karl Grosse-Erdmann, (Universite de Mons) Return times and associated densities in linear dynamics.
Monday, October 31.
Catalin Badea (University of Lille, France) Sets of integers determined by operator and measure-theoretic properties.
Monday, November 7.
Paata Ivanisvili (Kent State) On Talagrand's conjecture on Euclidean space by Eldan and Lee.
Wednesday, November 9.
Paata Ivanisvili (Kent State) On Talagrand's conjecture on Euclidean space by Eldan and Lee.
Monday, November 14.
Paata Ivanisvili (Kent State) On Talagrand's conjecture on Euclidean space by Eldan and Lee.
Wednesday, November 30.
Alexander Bongiovanni (Kent State) Power Type Cancellation for the Simplex Hilbert Transform, after Durcik, Kodac, and Thiele.
Monday, December 5.
Alexander Bongiovanni (Kent State) Power Type Cancellation for the Simplex Hilbert Transform, after Durcik, Kodac, and Thiele.

Spring Semester 2016  

 

Date
Speaker
Title
Wednesday, January 20
Anna Bogomolnaia (Glasgow University) "Random assignment with ordinal input".
Wednesday, January 27
Ben Jaye (Kent State) Guth's proof of the Multilinear Kakaya inequality of Bennett, Carbery and Tao.
Wednesday, February 10
Christos Saroglou (Kent State) On Royen's recent proof of the Gaussian correlation inequality, as presented by Latala and Matlak.
Monday, February 15
Alexander Litvak (University of Alberta) TBA.
Monday, February 22
Christos Saroglou (Kent State) On Royen's recent proof of the Gaussian correlation inequality, as presented by Latala and Matlak.
Monday, February 29
Paata Ivanishvili (Kent State) On papers of Hata and Salikhov regarding the best upper bounds for the irrationality measure of pi.
Wednesday, March 2
Paata Ivanishvili (Kent State) On papers of Hata and Salikhov regarding the best upper bounds for the irrationality measure of pi.
Monday, March 14
Emil Vuorinen (University of Helsinki). "A new approach to T(b)-theorems via good-lambda inequalities".
Wednesday, March 16
Emil Vuorinen (University of Helsinki). "A new approach to T(b)-theorems via good-lambda inequalities".
Monday, March 28
Emil Vuorinen (University of Helsinki). "A new approach to T(b)-theorems via good-lambda inequalities".
Monday, April 4
Kevin Zumbrun, (Indiana University) HIGH=FREQUENCY STABILITY OF DETONATION WAVES AND BLOCK DIAGONALIZATION OF ODES.
Wednesday, April 6
Paata Ivanishvili (Kent State) A new proof of Ehrhard's Inequality.
Monday, April 11
Paata Ivanishvili (Kent State) A new proof of Ehrhard's Inequality.
Monday, April 18
Ben Jaye (Kent State) Cohn-Elkies approach to spherical packing.
Monday, April 25
Alan Czuron (University of Warsaw) On the isomorphisms of fourier algebras of finite abelian groups.
Wednesday, April 27
Alan Czuron (University of Warsaw) On the isomorphisms of fourier algebras of finite abelian groups.
Monday, May 2
Asaf Nachmias (University of Tel Aviv) A a circle packing theorem.

Fall Semester 2015  

 

Date
Speaker
Title
Wednesday, September 9
Paata Ivanishvili, (Ken State) ``Semigroups, maximum principles, and isoperimetric inequalities''
Monday, September 14
Paata Ivanishvili, (Ken State) ``Semigroups, maximum principles, and isoperimetric inequalities''
Wednesday, September 16
Michal Wojciechowski (University of Warsaw) TBA.
Monday, September 21
Maciej Rzeszut (University of Warsaw) Multipliers in H^1.
Wednesday, September 23
Maciej Rzeszut (University of Warsaw) Multipliers in H^1.
Monday, October 3
Paata Ivanishvili, (Ken State) ``Semigroups, maximum principles, and isoperimetric inequalities''
Wednesday, October 14
Fedor Nazarov (Kent State) Weighted inequalities for singular integral operators.
Monday, October 19
Fedor Nazarov (Kent State) Weighted inequalities for singular integral operators.
Wednesday, October 21
Fedor Nazarov (Kent State) Weighted inequalities for singular integral operators.
Monday, October 26
Ngoc Do (Texas A&M) "Graph model and some applications in nano-science and solid state."
Wednesday, October 28
Fedor Nazarov (Kent State) Weighted inequalities for singular integral operators.
Monday, November 2
Fedor Nazarov (Kent State) Weighted inequalities for singular integral operators.
Wednesday, November 4
Ben Jaye (Kent State) "Garnett, Killip, and Schul's construction of a doubling measure which charges a rectifiable curve."
Monday, November 9
Ben Jaye (Kent State) "Garnett, Killip, and Schul's construction of a doubling measure which charges a rectifiable curve."
Monday, November 16
Alexander Segal (Tel Aviv University) Stability of geometric inequalities and their application to the rate of convergence of Steiner, Minkowski and Blaschke symmetrization.
Wednesday, November 18
Ben Jaye (Kent State) "Garnett, Killip, and Schul's construction of a doubling measure which charges a rectifiable curve."
Monday, November 23
Dmitriy M. Stolyarov (Michigan State) The Bellman function for integral functionals on classes of functions with small mean oscillation.
Monday, November 30
Paata Ivanishvili "The Gaussian correlation conjecture and related open problems."
Wednesday, December 2
TBA TBA

Spring Semester 2015  

 

Date
Speaker
Title
Wednesday, January 14
Benjamin Jaye "An elementary introduction to Compressive Sensing''.
Monday, January 19
NO SEMINAR MLK Day!
Wednesday, January 21
Benjamin Jaye "An elementary introduction to Compressive Sensing'' (cont).
Friday, January 23 (10 am)
Alexander Fish (University of Sydney) "Plunnecke inequalities in countable abelian groups-general case."
Monday, January 26
Benjamin Jaye "An elementary introduction to Compressive Sensing'' (cont).
Wednesday, January 28
Benjamin Jaye "An elementary introduction to Compressive Sensing'' (cont).
Monday, January 2
Fedor Nazarov TBA.
Wednesday, February 4
Fedor Nazarov TBA.
Monday, February 9
Benjamin Jaye "An elementary introduction to Compressive Sensing'' (cont).
Wednesday, February 11
Benjamin Jaye "An elementary introduction to Compressive Sensing'' (cont).
Monday, February 16
Benjamin Jaye "An elementary introduction to Compressive Sensing'' (cont).
Wednesday, February 18
TBA TBA.
Monday, February 23
Fedor Nazarov TBA
Wednesday, February 25
Fedor Nazarov TBA.
Monday, March 3
Fedor Nazarov TBA
Wednesday, March 5
Piotr Nayar (University of Minnesota) "Four topics with an almost empty intersection."
Monday, March 10
Piotr Nayar (University of Minnesota) "Four topics with an almost empty intersection."
Wednesday, March 12
TBA TBA.
Tuesday, March 17 (SPECIAL DAY!)
Alexandre Eremenko (Purdue University). ''Some open problems in complex analysis and potential theory''.
Wednesday, March 18
Arnaud Marsiglietti (University of Minnesota) TBAAn $L^p$ Brunn-Minkowski inequality for convex measures.
Monday, March 23
Spring Brake TBA
Wednesday, March 25
Spring Brake TBA.
Monday, March 30
TBA TBA
Wednesday, April 1
TBA TBA.
Monday, April 6
TBA TBA
Wednesday, April 8
Sofia Ortega Castillo (CIMAT, A.C.) TBA.

Fall Semester 2014  

 

Date
Speaker
Title
Wednesday, August 27
Michal Wojciechowski (University of Warsaw, Poland), ``On the dimension of a measure in terms of its Fourier transform.''
Monday, September 1
NO SEMINAR Labor Day!
Wednesday, September 3
Krystian Kazaniecki (University of Warsaw) "Different Approaches to Ornstein's non-inequality."
Wednesday, September 17
Benjamin Jaye Balog-Gowers-Szemeredi theorem
Monday, September 22
Benjamin Jaye Balog-Gowers-Szemeredi theorem
Wednesday, September 24
Fedor Nazarov Properties of smooth Gaussian functions.
Monday, September 29
Fedor Nazarov Properties of smooth Gaussian functions.
Wednesday, October 1
Fedor Nazarov Properties of smooth Gaussian functions.
Monday, October 6
Fedor Nazarov Properties of smooth Gaussian functions.
Wednesday, October 8
Benjamin Jaye Weighted Bernstein Inequalities (after Mastroianni and Totik)
Monday, October 13
Avner Kiro (Tel Aviv University) ``Topics in Quasi-analytic Functions''
Wednesday, October 15
Avner Kiro (Tel Aviv University) ``Topics in Quasi-analytic Functions''
Monday, October 20
TBA. TBA
Wednesday, October 22
Christos Saroglou (Texas A&M University) ``On the equivalence of two measures of asymmetry on convex bodies''
Monday, October 27
Christos Saroglou (Texas A&M University) ``On the equivalence of two measures of asymmetry on convex bodies''
Wednesday, October 29
Christos Saroglou (Texas A&M University) ``On the equivalence of two measures of asymmetry on convex bodies''
Monday, November 3
Paata Ivanishvili (St Petersburg and Michigan State Universities) Minimal Concanve Functions.
Wednesday, November 5
Paata Ivanishvili (St Petersburg and Michigan State Universities) Extrremal Problems for functions of Bounded Means Oscillation.
Monday, November 10
Galyna Livshyts "On the geometry of log concave measures"
Wednesday, November 12
Fedor Nazarov Properties of smooth Gaussian functions.
Monday, November 17
Fedor Nazarov Properties of smooth Gaussian functions.
Wednesday, November 19
Fedor Nazarov Properties of smooth Gaussian functions.
Monday, November 24
Ben Jaye Quantitative estimates for discrete harmonic measure!
Wednesday, November 26
Happy thanksgiving!
Monday, December 1
Fedor Nazarov TBA
Wednesday, December 3
Fedor Nazarov TBA.

Summer Semester 2014  

 

Date
Speaker
Title
July
Andrei Lerner (Bar-Ilan University, Israel) and Fedor Nazarov Lecture series on "Intuitive Dyadic Calculus" (please, click here for the book. )

Spring Semester 2014  

 

Date
Speaker
Title
Thursday, January 23
Fedor Nazarov
Thursday, January 30
Artem Zvavitch "Some classical properties of Shadow System"
Tuesday, February 4
Artem Zvavitch "Some classical properties of Shadow System"
Thursday, February 6
Artem Zvavitch Borell-Brascamp-Lieb inequality
Tuesday, February 11
Michal Wojciechowski (University of Warsaw) TBA
Thursday, Februray 13
Michal Wojciechowski (University of Warsaw) TBA
Tuesday, February 18
TBA TBA
Thursday, February 20
TBA TBA
Tuesday, February 25
Nikos Dafinis (Texas A&M University) "Improved Holder inequalities for correlated Gaussian random vectors."
Thursday, February 27
Nikos Dafinis (Texas A&M University) " Improved Holder inequalities for correlated Gaussian random vectors."
Tuesday, March 4
Joseph Lehec (Universite Paris-Dauphine) TBA
Thursday, March 6
Fedor Nazarov (Kent State) TBA
Tuesday, March 11
TBA TBA
Thursday, March 18 (9:15 SPECIAL TIME)
Vladimir Eiderman (Indiana University) TBA
Tuesday, March 18
Burglind Joricke (Indiana University) TBA
Thursday, March 20
Vladimir Eiderman (Indiana University) TBA
Tuesday, April 1
Fedor Nazarov (Kent State) TBA
Thursday, April 3
Florian Besau (Vienna University of Technology) Spherical Convex Geometry.
Tuesday, April 8
Peter Gordon (The University of Akron) Eventual Self-Similarity of Solutions for Diffusion-Absorption Equation with a Singular Source.
Thursday, April 10
TBA TBA
Tuesday, April 15
Joe Diestel (Kent State) TBA
Thursday, April 17
Joe Diestel (Kent State) TBA
Tuesday, April 22
Joe Diestel (Kent State) TBA
Thursday, April 24
Mira Shamis (Princeton University) TBA
Tuesday, April 29
Armen Vagharshakyan (Kent State University) "The Plunnecke Inequality from additive combinatorics."
Thursday, May 1
Arnaud Marsiglietti (Universite Paris-Est Marne-la-Vallee) "A Brunn-Minkowski type inequality for convex measure.s"
Thursday, May 15
Umut Calgar (Case Western Reserve University) "Divergence and Entropy inequalities for log concave functions."
Saturday, May 17
Ohad Gilladi (University of Alberta) "Small ball estimates for random matrices and random vectors."

Fall Semester 2013  

 

Date
Speaker
Title
Tuesday, September 3
Alexander Volberg (Michigan State University) "3 Analysis Problems".
Thursday, September 5
Fedor Nazarov. $2^{\sqrt 2}$ is irrational!
Tuesday, September 10
Fedor Nazarov Surprises and Markov Chains.
Thursday, September 12
Dima Ryabogin Homothetic Sections.
Tuesday, September 17
Dima Ryabogin Homothetic Projections
Thursday, September 19
Ben Jaye Lipschitz and bi-Lipschitz functions (after P. Jones).
Friday, September 20 (11-12, ROOM 213 !!!)
Alexander Tumanov (University of Urbana-Champaign.) A direct proof of Gromov's Non-Squeezing Theorem.
Tuesday, September 24
Ben Jaye Lipschitz and bi-Lipschitz functions (after P. Jones)- continuation.
Thursday, September 26
Mark Rudelson (University of Michigan) Permanent estimators via random matrices
Friday, September 27 (11-12, ROOM 213 !!!)
Alex Iosevich (University of Rochester) Some elementary observations about multi-linear operators
Tuesday, October 1
Ben Jaye Lipschitz and bi-Lipschitz functions (after P. Jones)- continuation.
Thursday, October 3
Galyna Lyvshyts The Average Sensitivity of an Intersection of Half Spaces (after D. Kane)
Tuesday, October 8
Boaz Shlomka (Tel Aviv University) Fractional Covering Numbers, and more.
Tuesday, October 15
Galyna Lyvshyts The Average Sensitivity of an Intersection of Half Spaces, continuation (after D. Kane)
Tuesday, October 22
Shahaf Nitzan "On Marcus, Spielman and Srivastava's proof of the Feichtinger conjecture (the Kadison Singer problem)"
Thursday, October 24
Shahaf Nitzan "On Marcus, Spielman and Srivastava's proof of the Feichtinger conjecture (the Kadison Singer problem)"
Tuesday, October 29
Shahaf Nitzan "On Marcu,s Spielman and Srivastava's proof of the Feichtinger conjecture (the Kadison Singer problem)"
Thursday, October 31
Shahaf Nitzan "On Marcus, Spielman and Srivastava's proof of the Feichtinger conjecture (the Kadison Singer problem)"
Tuesday, November 5
Shahaf Nitzan "On Marcus, Spielman and Srivastava's proof of the Feichtinger conjecture (the Kadison Singer problem)"
Thursday, November 7
Shahaf Nitzan "On Marcus, Spielman and Srivastava's proof of the Feichtinger conjecture (the Kadison Singer problem)"
Tuesday, November 12
Fedor Nazarov TBA
Thursday, November 14
Tuesday, November 19
Shahaf Nitzan "On Marcus, Spielman and Srivastava's proof of the Feichtinger conjecture (the Kadison Singer problem)"
Thursday, November 21
Shahaf Nitzan "On Marcus, Spielman and Srivastava's proof of the Feichtinger conjecture (the Kadison Singer problem)"

Spring Semester 2013  

 

Date
Speaker
Title
Tuesday, January 22: 10:45--1:45
Zoltan Buczolich (Eotvos University of Budapest, Hungary) "Ergodic averages along the squares and related questions".
Thursday, January 24: 10:45--1:45
Zoltan Buczolich (Eotvos University of Budapest, Hungary) "Ergodic averages along the squares and related questions".
Tuesday, January 29
Armen Vagharshakyan (Brown University) "Lower bounds for L1 discrepancy".
Tuesday, February 19
Fedor Nazarov (Kent State University) "Real Zeros of Random Polinomials".
Tuesday, February 26
Fedor Nazarov (Kent State University) "Real Zeros of Random Polinomials".
Thursday, February 28
Fedor Nazarov (Kent State University) "Real Zeros of Random Polinomials".
Tuesday, March 5
Fedor Nazarov "Real Zeros of Random Polynomials"
Tuesday, March 12
Ben Jaye (Kent State University) "An example of a purely unrectifiable set upon which a certain class of singular integrals exhibit nice behaviour.
Thursday, March 14
Ben Jaye (Kent State University) "An example of a purely unrectifiable set upon which a certain class of singular integrals exhibit nice behaviour II.
Monday, March 18 (12-1) SPECIAL TIME
Dmitri Burago (Penn State University) "Math. Mosaic"
Tuesday, March 19: 10:45--1:45
Alexand Sodin (Princeton University) "Anderson localization."
Thursday, March 21: 10:45--1:45
Pierre Youssef (Universite Paris-Est Marne-la-Vallee) "Restricted invertibility and the Banach-Mazur distance to the Cube."
Tuesday, April 2
Fedor Nazarov "Real Zeros of Random Polynomials"
Thursday, April 4
Fedor Nazarov "Real Zeros of Random Polynomials"
Tuesday, April 9
Fedor Nazarov "Real Zeros of Random Polynomials"
Thursday, April 11
Fedor Nazarov "Real Zeros of Random Polynomials"
Tuesday, April 16
Galyna Livshyts "Central limit theorem for convex sets and the thin shell", based on work by Boaz Klartag.
Thursday, April 18
Galyna Livshyts "The perimeter of convex bodies with respect to log-concave, rotation invariant measures".
Thursday, April 25: 10:45--1:45
Mark Meckes (Case Western Reserve University) "The magnitude of metric spaces"
Thursday, May 2: 10:45--1:45
Quentin Menet (Institut de Mathematique, Universite de Mons, Belgique) "Hypercyclic subspaces for weighted shifts" and "Hypercyclic subspaces in Frechet spaces without continuous norm"

Fall Semester 2012  

 

Date
Speaker
Title
Wednesday, August 29
Mathieu Meyer (Universite de Paris-Est Marne-la-Vallee, France) "How far apart are the centroid and the Santalo point of a convex body".
Friday, August 31
Fedor Nazarov "Catch a bullet"
Wednesday, September 6 (11-12 AND 1-2)
Alexander Volberg (Michigan State University) "Carleson-Buckley estimates without A_{\infty} assumption. Bellman function approach"
Wednesday, September 12
Fedor Nazarov "Cauchy transfor and rectifiability I."
Friday, September 14
Fedor Nazarov "Cauchy transfor and rectifiability II."
Monday, September 17
Fedor Nazarov "Cauchy transfor and rectifiability III."
Wednesday, September 19
Fedor Nazarov "Cauchy transfor and rectifiability IV."
Friday, September 21
Fedor Nazarov "Cauchy transfor and rectifiability V."
Monday, September 24
Petr Honzik (Academy of Science of the Czech Republic) "Maximal Marcinkiewicz multipliers"
Wednesday, September 26
Fedor Nazarov "Cauchy transfor and rectifiability VI."
Friday, September 28
Fedor Nazarov "Cauchy transfor and rectifiability VII."
Monday, October 1
Subhro Ghosh (Berkley) "What does a point process outside a domain tell us about what is inside?"
Wednesday, October 3
Alon Nishri (Tel Aviv University) "Log-integrability of Rademacher Fourier series with application to random analytic functions."
Friday, October 5
Alon Nishri (Tel Aviv University) "Log-integrability of Rademacher Fourier series with application to random analytic functions." (continuation)
Monday, October 8
Fedor Nazarov "Cauchy transfor and rectifiability VIII."
Wednesday, October 10
Fedor Nazarov "Cauchy transfor and rectifiability IX."
Friday, October 12
NO SEMINAR
Monday, October 15
Fedor Nazarov "Cauchy transfor and rectifiability X."
Wednesday, October 17
Fedor Nazarov "Pushing discs apart-Kneser-Poulsen conjecture in the plane"
Friday, October 19
Ludmila Kadets (University of Toronto). PLEASE NOTE SPECIAL TIME and PLACE: 10am-11am. Room 276. ``Pointwise absolute convergent series of operators and related classes of Banach spaces."
Monday, October 22
NO seminar
Wednesday, October 24
Wolfgang Weil (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology) TBA
Friday, October 26
TBA TBA
Monday, October 29
Aleksandr Reznikov (Michigan State University). "Bump conjecture for Calderon-Zygmund Operators."
Wednesday, October 31
Aleksandr Reznikov (Michigan State University). "Bump conjecture for Calderon-Zygmund Operators".
Friday, November 2
TBA TBA
Monday, November 5
Roman Vershynin. Smoothed analysis of random matrices.
Wednesday, November 7
Evgeny Lokharu (Saont Peterburgh State University) Maxima functions measuring smoothness and Gagliardo-Nirenberg type inequalities.
Friday, November 9
TBA TBA
Monday, November 12
TBA TBA
Wednesday, November 14
NO seminar
Friday, November 16
TBA TBA
Monday, November 19
TBA TBA
Wednesday, November 21
No Seminar
Friday, November 23
No Seminar
Monday, November 26
TBA TBA
Wednesday, November 28
Fedor Nazarov "Lion and man - can both win?" by B. Bollobas, I. Leader and M. Walters.
Friday, November 30
TBA TBA
Monday, December 3
TBA TBA
Friday, December 7
Fedor Nazarov Zeros of Random Polynomials